Lindsey YDNA10 Tree -page-001

William (Bill) Dennis Lindsey is the Group Administrator for DNA Group 10 and can be reached William Dennis Lindsey.  Bill is a very knowledgeable researcher for this grouping of Lindsays/Lindseys/Lindesay and should be your first contact for questions pertaining to DNA Group 10 genealogy.  If you are a member of or related to DNA Group 10, you might wish to contact Bill to see if he wishes to add your name to the private,  password protected web site that he has established for DNA Group 10 "cousins".

Current Summary of Research: Lindsey DNA Group 10,  a.k.a. Irish Type III Genetic Signature

It has been a journey, coming to this point at which I think we may finally have an accurate fix on the first American appearance of what has become known as the Lindsey DNA Group 10.

When I began genealogical work over 30 years ago, I assumed that my Lindsey family somehow branched off from other Lindsays/Lindseys in the area in which I had reason to think my Lindseys first lived--in Virginia.

It took a number of years to isolate my particular line, since my Dennis Lindsey and his descendants had become indistinguishable from other Virginia Lindsay/Lindsey families.  And as William Thorndale and Elliott Stringham noted when they began their newsletter on Southern colonial Lindsay families, researching the several Lindsay/Lindsey lines in the Southern colonies is a nightmare, in part, due to loss of records in many places in which these families lived, and in part, due to confusion created by published histories that intertwine unrelated families.

When I finally isolated my Dennis Lindsey, my next task was to disentangle him from the other man of the same name in colonial Virginia.  Even some well-known (and good) researchers of Virginia genealogy had conflated these two men, but it was obvious to me from early on that they were different folks, since the records of St. Paul's parish in Stafford Co. show the name of the other Dennis's wife and children, and the children do not match those named in the 1762 will of my Dennis.

When I finally got my Dennis clear, I realized that the trail going back in time ended in Spotsylvania Co. in 1728, when he seemed to pop up out of nowhere trying to buy land.  To push the lineage back, I naturally assumed that Dennis was most likely the son of one of the other Lindsay/Lindsey men living in Virginia at that time, and I spent years collecting information on all the other Lindsay/Lindsey families in the area, combing their records, trying to see how my Dennis fit.  And I found no information at all connecting him to any of these families (though it took me a while to realize that, since I was inclined to link him to other Lindsays/Lindseys who had lived near him).

So when the International Lindsay Surname DNA Project came along, I was very happy, since I thought we'd now discover which of these Virginia Lindsay/Lindsey families was the progenitor of mine.  Imagine my surprise (and disappointment), then, when the DNA studies quickly showed my line didn't match any of these families on which I had spent so much time as a researcher over the years.  I have several file drawers bulging with material on these other Virginia Lindsay/Lindsey families.

Then along came Dennis Wright, coordinator of the Irish Type III DNA website at www.irishtype3dna.org.  Dennis Wright notified me that my group of Lindseys seemed unique in that we had the Irish Type III genetic signature(see http://www.irishtype3dna.org/index.php ) which no other Lindsays/Lindseys seem to carry.  And that this pointed to southwest Ireland as our place of origin.

By this point, I had already found that when I entered my DNA markers into you might wish to name the DNA databases that you loaded your markers into, I was matching men named Lynch more than ones named Lindsay/Lindsey.  And then I began to think about what I had already found in some colonial Virginia records--namely, that families with the surnames Lynch or Lindsay/Lindsey sometimes seemed interchangeable, and that the very same family using one surname often appeared in these records with the other surname, until the name got standardized one way or the other.  I had discovered this by accident as I worked on Lindsay/Lindsey families in the colonial Virginia records, and had found that the same family I was tracking with this surname suddenly showed up as Lynch, Linch, Linche, or Linchey.

Then along came Michael Lynch, telling us that his DNA was a perfect match to my group 10 DNA, and that he had tracked his Lynch family back to around 1800 in Ballyduff, Co. Waterford, Ireland.

The DNA findings--which provide incontrovertible scientific evidence--pointed to an Irish origin for my Lindseys, and to the strong probability that we were one of the O'Loinsigh families whose name had been anglicized as Lynch in southwest Ireland, but which had evidently become Lindseys in Virginia.  And once I had absorbed this information, of course, I began to look for any clue I could find as to the whereabouts of my Dennis Lindsey (or Dennis Lynch) before he seems to pop up from nowhere in Spotsylvania Co. in 1728.

But I had completely forgotten that I myself had a valuable piece of information that I had filed away, because I had assumed it belonged to the other colonial Virginia Dennis Lindsey, who died in 1742.  Then recently some descendants of that Dennis contacted me and I began looking at the records I had for him again, and it suddenly hit me: the 1718 court record in Richmond Co., VA, speaking of an Irish indentured servant named Dennis Linchey couldn't refer to the Dennis Lindsey named in the 1710/1711 will of Maurice Clark in Richmond Co., since that will refers to a man already living in Virginia and not a boy just arriving in Virginia from Ireland in 1718.

As I began to think about that 1718 record, it struck me that, for all the reasons I've enumerated in my postings to this site in recent days, this is almost certainly a record showing when my Dennis Lindsey/Lynch first arrived in America, where he came from, and and what he was doing in the period from 1718 to 1728.  The picture that seems to become ever sharper is this: a young Irish servant, born around 1700, indentures himself in Ireland in 1718 to obtain funds to cross the Atlantic and start a new life.  For reasons I'll share with the thread in a few days, I'm pretty sure the Irish office that handled the indentures of the four servants mentioned in the 1718 record was in Waterford.  I think it's very likely that my ancestor, whose name was almost certainly Dennis Lynch, was a Co. Waterford native.

Dennis and several other Irish servants then took passage on the ship "The Expectation," which was owned by Bristol merchants whose ships routinely stopped in Waterford as they traded between Bristol and the West Indies and Virginia.  They arrived in Virginia shortly before June 1718 and were immediately indentured.

Having served his indenture up to the age of 24, Dennis was freed around 1724 and given property, which--as any young man did at that time and in that place--he tried to turn into land, so that he could marry and settle down and raise a family.  He was unsuccessful at obtaining land in Virginia and he then turned to the Granville District of NC, which was experiencing a big influx of settlers from Virginia and Maryland, because it was offering fertile land at a good price.  And he moved there, lived up to his death, and died there around the age of 62.

As I have worked with the court document in the past few weeks, I have thought frequently of something I remember learning in a college physics course in which we studied Thomas Kuhn's book on scientific revolutions.  Kuhn says that paradigm shifts occur in science when new data call into question a previous explanation of the data, and another explanation for the data comes along, which manages to take all the known facts into account with an explanation that is simpler and more complete than the previous paradigm offers.

In my view, the preceding sketch does take into account the facts we now know about our family--above all, the all-important DNA findings--and puts them together in the simplest, most straightforward way possible.  I could well be wrong--I've been wrong before--but to my way of thinking, given the facts at our disposal, this sketch offers the clearest and most intelligible picture of the American origins of my Lindseys I can think of, given what we already know about my line from all other sources."

Bill Lindsey
Administrator, Lindsey DNA Group 10
February 1, 2011